We are proud to announce our 2016 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award Nominees. While you may be tempted to scroll to the list of Nominees, we urge you to continue reading to learn about the nomination and award process. We seek to make the ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards as transparent as possible, and we encourage feedback on how we can help demystify and improve this process in the future. 

The Nomination Process

Theatre productions (including plays, musicals, plays with music, cabarets, solo performances, and other staged or improved works) are eligible for consideration, provided that they are performed in the Greater Boston area. The 2016 ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards cover January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016. Any production reviewed during this period, in an official or unofficial capacity, may be eligible for consideration for a Nomination.

The Nomination Process includes discussion and voting by an informal, independent Committee, including ArtsImpulse writers, other reviewers, and community members. This year, we were fortunate to have an esteemed Committee of nine reviewers. While there is an effort to nominate an equal number of candidates across all of the Award Categories, this equality is not always warranted or practical.  

In addition, this year, we implemented a Ballot similar to the Eastern Massachusetts Association of Community Theatres' ("EMACT") Distinguished Achievement and Special Honors ("DASH") Awards (Plays and Musicals) in order to create a more standardized, transparent process and facilitate discussion among the Committee members. We thank them for their resources, guidance, and support in making a more equitable, transparent reviewing process. We will continue to edit this Ballot to encourage equity and excellence in the ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards. 

The Award Process

The Award Recipients are selected based on the Committee's selections and readers' voting.  The Winners will be announced at the Third Annual ArtsImpulse Awards Bash on Monday, April 3, 2017 at OBERON in Cambridge, Massachusetts.  Tickets are FREE, but must be reserved. 

We look forward to celebrating the 2016 Season with you and acknowledging the outstanding work in our community. 

Interview Process

We are delighted to continue our Nominee Interview Series for 2016.  If you are a Nominee for a 2016 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award, you can be interviewed for ArtsImpulse.  If you would like an Interview, please email Brian, Managing Editor, here:

brian@artsimpulse.com

Voting Process

This year, we will be accepting readers' votes via an online poll.  Please answer the questions at the beginning of the poll to help us continue to grow.

2016 ArtsImpulse Award Nominees


Performance Award Nominees

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Russell Harvard as Knox in I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theatre Company)

Ross MacDonald as Bernard Nightingale in Arcadia (The Nora Theatre Company/Central Square Theater)

Brandon Green as BJJ in The Octoroon (Company One Theatre/ArtsEmerson)

Noah Simes as And A Half in That Time The House Burned Down (Fresh Ink Theatre)

Omar Robinson as Hamlet in Hamlet (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Matthew Zahnzinger as Salieri in Amadeus (Moonbox Productions)

Greg Maraio as Jordan in Significant Other (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Deb Martin as Sam in Mud Blue Sky (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Celeste Olivia as Hannah Jarvis in Arcadia (The Nora Theatre Company/Central Square Theater)

Jasmine Carmichael as Annie in Milk Like Sugar (Huntington Theatre Company)

Austyn Davis as Imogen in Cymbeline (Brown Box Theatre Project)

Mesma Belsare as Indira in When January Feels Like Summer (Underground Railway Theater)

Rappoport Ksenia as Masha in Three Sisters (ArtsEmerson)

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Ciarán Sheehan as Billy Bigelow in Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Jordan J. Ford as Eddie Birdlace in Dogfight (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

John Ambrosino as Robert in Company (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

De’Lon Grant as Haywood Patterson in The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Jeremiah Kissel as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (New Repertory Theatre)

Andrew Giordano as Tick in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Larry Daggett as Bernadette in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Kathy St. George as Mame Dennis in Mame (Stoneham Theatre)

Jennifer Ellis as Julie Jordan in Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Shoshana Bean as Fanny Brice in Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre)

Alison McCartan as Violet in Violet (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Kim Corbett as Magnolia Hawks in Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Kirsten Salpini as The Suspects in Murder for Two (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jenni Barber as Dot/Marie in Sunday in the Park with George (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Eddie Shields as Evan/Gideon/Roger in Significant Other (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Marc Pierre as Malik in Milk Like Sugar (Huntington Theatre Company)

Ed Hoopman as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Remo Airaldi as Don Armado in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Will Madden as Pisanio in Cymbeline (Brown Box Theatre Project)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Nancy E. Carroll as Carla in I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theatre Company)

Christine Power as Eunice in A Great Wilderness (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Karen MacDonald as Barbara Apple in Regular Singing (New Repertory Theatre)

Gillian Mackay-Smith as Carson in The Housekeeper (Fresh Ink Theatre)

Hilda Fay as Bessie Burgess in The Plough and the Stars (American Repertory Theatre)

Erica Spyres as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Rick Faugno as Eddie Ryan in Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre)

Dan Belnavis as Flick in Violet (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Maurice Emmanuel Parent as Mr. Bones in The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Alexander Gil Cruz as Bernardo in West Side Story (North Shore Music Theatre)

Tyler Crosby as Charles Guiteau in Assassins (MIT Musical Theatre Guild)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

McCaela Donovan as Peggy/Marcy/Hippie in Dogfight (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Ceit Zweil as Agnes Gooch in Mame (Stoneham Theatre)

Leigh Barrett as Joanne in Company (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Carla Martinez as Kate in The Wild Party (Moonbox Productions)

Shana Dirik as Dolores in The Wild Party (Moonbox Productions)

Michelle Alves as Anita in West Side Story (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Wes Hunter as Laurie in Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

John Tessier as Camille in The Merry Widow (Boston Lyric Opera)

Matt Kahler as L’il Buttercup in HMS Pinafore (The Hypocrites)

Brian Church as Beowulf in Beowulf (Guerilla Opera)

Alex Richardson as Werther in Werther (Boston Lyric Opera)

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Emily Jensen as Marguerite in Faust et Marguerite (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Lindsay Conrad as Naomi in Naomi in the Living Room (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Sophie Michaux as Anne in To Hell and Back (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Oriana Dunlop as Aunt Cecilia in Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

Alexandra Dietrich as Jo March in Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

Aliana de la Guardia as Mother in Beowulf (Guerilla Opera)

Best Student Actor

Jacob Rosen as Pippin in Pippin (Weston Drama Workshop)

Cameron Levesque as Young Patrick/Peter Dennis in Mame (Stoneham Theatre)

Matt Miller as Sparky in Forever Plaid (Redheaded Stepchild Productions)

Steven Gelberg as Bert in Mary Poppins (Burlington High School)

Cody Garcia as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown (The Boston Conservatory at Berklee)

Jordan Brown as Leo Frank in Parade (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Best Student Actress

Brigit Smith as Cora in Lobster Girl (Stoneham Theatre)

Grace Strickert as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Northeastern University)

Samantha Ma as Little Sally in Urinetown (The Boston Conservatory at Berklee)

Caitlyn Burns as Jo March in Little Women (The young company at Stoneham Theatre)

Jessica Kundla as Carrie Pipperidge in Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Audree Hedequist as Young Violet in Violet (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Featured Performance in a Play or Musical (** New **)

J.D. Daw as Ziegfeld Tenor in Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre)

John O’Neil as The Body in Lucky Stiff (Stoneham Theatre)

Kathy St. George as Kim in Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Kyra Christopher as Louise in Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Johnny Lee Davenport as Reverend Benson in Bootycandy (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Shalaye Camillo as The Lady in The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Performance in an Ensemble Production (** New **)

Becca A. Lewis in Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again. (Company One Theatre)

Mal Malme in The T Party (Company One Theatre)

Kadahj Bennett in The T Party (Company One Theatre)

Aimee Doherty in Sondheim on Sondheim (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Leigh Barrett in Sondheim on Sondheim (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Design Award Nominees

Best Lighting Design

Christopher Bocchiaro for The Tempest (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Natasha Chivers for 1984 (American Repertory Theater)

Brian J. Lilienthal for 45 Plays for 45 Presidents (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Jeff Adelberg for Dogfight (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Thom Weaver for August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned (Huntington Theatre Company)

Deb Sullivan for Hamlet (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Sound Design

Thomas Blanford for Brilliant Traces (Brown Box Theatre Project)

Daniel Kluger for I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theatre Company)

Tom Gibbons for 1984 (American Repertory Theater)

Arshan Gailus for Mala (ArtsEmerson)

Charles Coes for Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre)

Joshua Horvath for The Realness: A Break Beat Play (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Costume Design

Rebecca Shannon Butler for Urinetown (The Boston Conservatory at Berklee)

Stacey Stephens for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Deborah Dryden for Fingersmith (American Repertory Theater)

Robert Morgan for Sunday in the Park with George (Huntington Theater Company)

Tyler Kinney for The T Party (Company One Theatre)

Stacey Stephens for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Scenic Design

Matthew Woods and Christopher Bocchiaro for Fall Axe Murders (imaginary beasts)

Dane Laffrey for I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theater Company)

Christopher Acebo for Fingersmith (American Repertory Theater)

Paul Tato DePoo III for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theater Company)

David Gallo for August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned (Huntington Theater Company)

Stephen Dobay for Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Stage Management of a Play

Elizabeth Ramirez for Tales of a Fourth Grade Lesbo (Flat Earth Theatre)

Taylor Brennan for 1984 (American Repertory Theater)

Brittany K. Giles-Jones for Mr. Burns: A Post-Apocalyptic Play (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Kevin Schlagle for Love’s Labour’s Lost (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Taylor Brennan for Notes from the Field (American Repertory Theater)

Julie Langevin for An Octoroon (Company One Theatre)

Best Stage Management of a Musical or Opera

Tareena D. Wimbish for The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Alycia Marucci for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theater Company)

Natalie A. Lynch for Singin’ in the Rain (North Shore Music Theatre)

Dawn Schall Saglio for Dogfight (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Justin Adam Villalta for “Family Feuds” (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Best Projection Design

Zachary G. Borovay for Sunday in the Park With George (Projection Design) (Huntington Theater Company)

Garrett Herzig for Mala (ArtsEmerson)

David Gallo for August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned (Huntington Theater Company)

Kevan Loney for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Hair/Wig Design (** New **)

Peter Mill for Amadeus (Moonbox Productions)

Kurt Alger for Mary Poppins (North Shore Music Theatre)

Stacey Stephens for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Fiddlehead Theater Company)

Rachel Padula Shufelt for Fingersmith (American Repertory Theater)

Kurt Alger and Emilia Martin for Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Specialty Design (** New **)

Lauren Duffy for Mr. Burns: A Post-Apocalyptic Play (Mask Design) (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Marc Ewart for That Time The House Burned Down (Puppet Design) (Fresh Ink Theatre)

Joe DuLude for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Make-Up Design) (Fiddlehead Theater Company)

Andrew Moss Journey to the West (Fight Choreography) (The Nora Theatre Company/Underground Railway Theatre)

Angie Jepson for The Scottsboro Boys (Fight Choreography) (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Becca Lehrhoff for From the Sea, To Somewhere Else (Flotsam Productions)

Best Choreographer

Rachel Bertone for Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Larry Sousa for Dogfight (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Wendy Hall for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Ilyse Robbins for The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Rachel Bertone for The Wild Party (Moonbox Productions)

Diane Laurenson for West Side Story (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Music Director of a Musical

Catherine Stornetta for Company (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Matthew Stern for Violet (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Charles Peltz for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Dan Rodriguez for Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Matthew Stern for The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Eric Stern for Sunday in the Park with George (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Music Director of an Opera

Nicholas Place for Faust et Maurgerite (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Andra Velis Simon for HMS Pinafore (The Hypocrites)

The Ensemble for Beowulf (Guerilla Opera)

Lidiya Yankovskaya for Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

Patricia Au for To Hell and Back (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Best Director of a Play

Lee Mikeska Gardiner for Arcadia (The Nora Theatre Company)

Sean Holmes for The Plough and the Stars (American Repertory Theater)

Natsu Onoda Power for The T Party (Company One Theatre)

Summer L. Williams for An Octoroon (Company One Theatre)

Craig Lucas for I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theatre Company)

Sheryl Kaller for White Chip (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Director of a Musical

Rachel Bertone for Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Paul Daigneault for The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Meg Fofonoff & Stacey Stephens for Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Austin Pendleton for Fiddler on the Roof (New Repertory Theatre)

Peter DuBois for Sunday in the Park with George (Huntington Theatre Company)

Spiro Veloudos for Sondheim on Sondheim (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Director of an Opera

Greg Smucker for To Hell and Back (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Roxanna Myhrum for El Gato Con Botas (OperaHub)

Sean Graney and Thrisa Hodits for HMS Pinafore (The Hypocrites)

Patricia-Maria Weinmann for Faust et Marguerite (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Dana Lynne Varga for Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

Collaborative Award Nominees

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Play

Shadow Interpreters in I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theatre Company)

The Sisters in Three Sisters (ArtsEmerson)

The Nuns in The House of Blue Leaves (Wellesley Repertory Theatre)

Sir Toby Belch, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, and Maria in Twelfth Night (ArtsEmerson)

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Musical or Opera

Factory Girls in Parade (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

“Step-in-Time” Performers in Mary Poppins (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Nickie and Helene in Sweet Charity (Stoneham Theatre)

The Daughters in Fiddler on the Roof (New Repertory Theatre)

Victoria Price and Ruby Bates in The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Ensemble in a Play

From the Sea, To Somewhere Else (Flotsam Productions)

Mud Blue Sky (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Three Sisters (ArtsEmerson)

Peter and the Starcatcher (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Regular Singing (New Repertory Theatre/Stoneham Theatre)

An Octoroon (Company One)

Significant Other (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Company (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Violet (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

West Side Story (North Shore Music Theatre)

Sweet Charity (Stoneham Theatre)

Fiddler on the Roof (New Repertory Theatre)

Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Ensemble in an Opera

Four Sisters (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

El Gato con Botas (OperaHub)

Beowulf (Guerilla Opera)

HMS Pinafore (The Hypocrites)

Best New Work

From the Sea, To Somewhere Else by Monica Giordano (Flotsam Productions)

Beesus & Ballustrada by Charlotte Meehan (Sleeping Weazel)

I Was Most Alive With You by Craig Lucas (Huntington Theatre Company)

That Time The House Burned Down by MJ Halberstadt (Fresh Ink Theatre)

The Housekeeper by Ginger Lazarus (Fresh Ink Theatre)

The Launch Prize by MJ Halberstadt (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Man in Snow by Israel Horovitz (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Solo or Cabaret Performance

In the Body of the World (American Repertory Theater)

The Testament of Mary (New Repertory Theatre)

How I Learned What I Learned (Huntington Theatre Company)

Mala (ArtsEmerson)

We’re Gonna Die (Company One Theatre)

Best Student Production

Urinetown (The Boston Conservatory at Berklee)

The Cradle Will Rock (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Urinetown (The Young Company at Stoneham Theatre)

Pippin (Weston Drama Workshop)

Richard III (Emerson Stage)

Red Light Winter (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Best Play

Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again (Company One Theatre)

1984 (American Repertory Theater)

I Was Most Alive With You (Huntington Theatre Company)

An Octoroon (Company One Theatre)

Milk Like Sugar (Huntington Theatre Company)

The Launch Prize (Bridge Repertory Theater)

Best Musical

Carousel (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Violet (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Fiddler on the Roof (New Repertory Theatre)

The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Sunday in the Park With George (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Opera

Werther (Boston Lyric Opera)

Faust et Marguerite (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Little Women (MetroWest Opera)

El Gato con Botas (OperaHub)

Beowulf (Guerilla Opera)