We are proud to announce our 2015 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award Nominees. While you may be tempted to scroll to the list of Nominees, we urge you to continue reading to learn about the nomination and award process. We seek to make the ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards as transparent as possible, and we encourage feedback on how we can help demystify and improve this process in the future. 

The Nomination Process

Theatre productions (including plays, musicals, plays with music, cabarets, solo performances, and other staged or improved works) are eligible for consideration, provided that they are performed in the Greater Boston area. The 2015 ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards cover January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015. Any production reviewed during this period, in an official or unofficial capacity, may be eligible for consideration for a Nomination.

The Nomination Process includes discussion and voting by an informal, independent Committee, including ArtsImpulse writers, other reviewers, and community members. While there is an effort to nominate an equal number of candidates across all of the Award Categories, this equality is not always warranted or practical.  

In addition, this year, we implemented a Ballot similar to the Eastern Massachusetts Association of Community Theatres' ("EMACT") Distinguished Achievement and Special Honors ("DASH") Awards (Plays and Musicals) in order to create a more standardized, transparent process and facilitate discussion among the Committee members. We thank them for their resources, guidance, and support in making a more equitable, transparent reviewing process. We will continue to edit this Ballot to encourage equity and excellence in the ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards. 

The Award Process

The Award Recipients are selected based on the Committee's selections and readers' voting.  The Winners will be announced at the annual ArtsImpulse Awards Bash on Tuesday, March 29, 2016 at OBERON in Cambridge, Massachusetts.  Tickets are FREE, but must be reserved. 

We look forward to celebrating the 2015 Season with you and acknowledging the outstanding work in our community. 

2015 ArtsImpulse Greater Boston Community Theatre Member of the Year

** New ** We have included a new way for the Greater Boston theatre community to honor its members.  Read more about this new initiative and consider nominating one of the unsung heroes of our community: 2015 ArtsImpulse Greater Boston Theatre Member of the Year Process.

Interview Process

We are delighted to continue our Nominee Interview Series for 2015.  If you are a Nominee for a 2015 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award, you can be interviewed for ArtsImpulse.  If you would like an Interview, please email Brian, Managing Editor, here:

brian@artsimpulse.com

More information on the Interview Process can be found here: 2015 ArtsImpulse Nominee Interview Series.

Voting Process

This year, we will be accepting readers' votes via an online poll.  Please answer the questions at the beginning of the poll to help us continue to grow.

2015 ArtsImpulse Award Nominees


Performance Award Nominees

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Jeremiah Kissel as Saul in ULYSSES ON BOTTLES (Israeli Stage)

Benjamin Evett as the Mariner in THE ALBATROSS (New Repertory Theatre)

Michael Underhill as Craig/Peter in DYING CITY (Happy Medium Theatre)

Nael Nacer as Sam in THE FLICK (Gloucester Stage Company)

Thomas Derrah as George/Valentina in CASA VALENTINA (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Phil Tayler as Alex More in BUYER & CELLAR (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Adrianne Krstansky as Lola in COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA (Huntington Theater Company)

Tamara Hickey as Mel in GOD’S EAR (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Aina Adler as Emilie in THE SUBMISSION (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Maria Jan Carreon as Edith in EDITH CAN SHOOT THINGS AND HIT THEM (Company One)

Veronica Anastasio Wiseman as Stevie in THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? (Bad Habit Productions)

Paula Plum as Caroline in LUNA GALE (Stoneham Theatre)

Marcia DeBonis as Sonia in VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Tyler Bradley Indyck as J. Pierrepont Finch in HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

Christopher Chew as Professor Henry Higgins in MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jordan Ahnquist as Hero in A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM (Stoneham Theatre)

Brent Barrett as Sky Masterson in GUYS AND DOLLS (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Jared Troilo as Prince Eric in DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID (Fiddlehead Theater Company)

Jared Walsh as Franklin Shepard in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Lori L’Italien as Miss Adelaide in GUYS & DOLLS (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Andrea Giangreco as Mary Flynn in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The F.U.D.G.E Theatre Company)

Katie Anne Clarke as Ruth in WONDERFUL TOWN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Jessie Mueller as Jenna in WAITRESS (American Repertory Theatre)

Jennifer Ellis as Eliza Doolittle in MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Haydn Gwynne as Desiree Armfeldt in A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Huntington Theatre Company)

Shana Dirik as Ursula in DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Ryan Landry as Harold in BOYS IN THE BAND (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

William Bowry as Queen Elizabeth in VIRGINIA WOOLF’S ORLANDO (Bad Habit Productions)

Alex Marz as Orestes/Young Agamemnon in THE CLYTEMNESTRIAD (Fresh Ink Theatre)

Greg Maraio as Jonathan in CASA VALENTINA (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Bob Mussett as Shriner/William H. Gallagher in LIGHT UP THE SKY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Tiffany Nichole Greene as Marc Antony in JULIUS CAESAR (Bridge Repertory Theatre)

J. Deschene as Lady Bracknell in THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Theatre@First)

Kerry Dowling as Rita in CASA VALENTINA (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Kris Sidberry as Mayme in INTIMATE APPAREL (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Megan Dilworth as Taffy in SATURDAY NIGHT/SUNDAY MORNING (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Andrew Giordano as Edward Rutledge in 1776 (The Company Theatre)

John F. King as Richard Henry Lee in 1776 (The Company Theatre)

Will Porter as Pinocchio in SHREK: THE MUSICAL (North Shore Music Theatre)

Noah J. Ricketts as C.C. White in DREAMGIRLS (North Shore Music Theatre)

Joshua Wright as Harold Bride in TITANIC: THE MUSICAL (Woodland Theatre Company)

J. T. Turner as Alfred P. Doolittle in MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Mark Linehan as Lord Farquaad in SHREK: THE MUSICAL (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Sarajane Morse Mullins as Blanche Barrow in BONNIE & CLYDE (The Umbrella)

Katie Preisig as Beth Spencer in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)

Aimee Doherty as Hedy La Rue in HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

McCaela Donovan as Petra in A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Huntington Theatre Company)

Lauren Molina as Countess Charlotte Malcolm in A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Huntington Theatre Company)

Keala Settle as Becky in WAITRESS (American Repertory Theatre)

Leigh Barrett as Oolie/Donna in CITY OF ANGELS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Kevin Burdette as Leporello in DON GIOVANNI (Boston Lyric Opera)

Duncan Rock as Don Giovanni in DON GIOVANNi (Boston Lyric Opera)

Mark Williams as George Gibbs in OUR TOWN (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Oren Gradus as Sir John Falstaff in SIR JOHN WITH LOVE (Odyssey Opera)

Jonathan Beyer as Marcello in LA BOHEME (Boston Lyric Opera)

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Heather Gallagher as Dinah in TROUBLE IN TAHITI (MetroWest Opera)

Kelly Kaduce as Mimi in LA BOHEME (Boston Lyric Opera)

Sophia Michaux as Rinaldo in RINALDO (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Jennifer Johnson Cano as Donna Elvira in DON GIOVANNI (Boston Lyric Opera)

Michelle Trainor as Sister Angelica in SUOR ANGELICA (MetroWest Opera)

Best Student Actor

Lucas Cardona as Jeff in KIMBERLY AKIMBO (Moonbox Productions)

Conor Proft as Cripple Billy in THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN (Boston University CFA)

Connor Berkompas as Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum in THE THREEPENNY OPERA (The Boston Conservatory)

Jorgeandres Camargo as Roy Cohn in ANGELS IN AMERICA (Opera) (Boston University CFA)

Alec Shiman as Boy in THE BIG MEAL (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Tyler Simahk as Franklin Shepard in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (Emerson Stage)

Best Student Actress

Quiana Holmes as Dorothy in THE WIZ (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Tricia O’Toole as Helen McCormick in THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN (Boston University CFA)

Sara Beth Shelton as Madame de la Haltière in CENDRILLON (Boston University CFA)

Sierra Pilkington as Olympia in BIG LOVE (The Boston Conservatory)

Eleri Ward as Lucy Brown in THE THREEPENNY OPERA (The Boston Conservatory)

Zehava Younger as Anne Frank in THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Boston Children's Theatre)

Design Award Nominees

Best Lighting Design

Winston G. Limauge for COOLSVILLE (The Boston Conservatory)

Chris Brusberg for OTHELLO (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

James F. Ingalls for THE SECOND GIRL (Huntington Theater Company)

John R. Malinowski for BEDLAM’S SAINT JOAN (Bedlam Theatre Company/Central Square Theater/Underground Railway Theater)

Christopher Bocchiaro for BETTY BAM! (imaginary beasts)

Jeff Adelberg for GOD’S EAR (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Franklin Meissner, Jr. for THE ALBATROSS (Poets' Theatre/New Repertory Theatre)

Best Sound Design

Dan Rodriguez and Joel Abbott for KIMBERLY AKIMBO (Moonbox Productions)

The Ensemble for JULIUS CAESAR (Bridge Repertory Theatre)

Patrick Greene for EYES SHUT. DOOR OPEN (Wax Wings Productions)

Rick Lombardo for THE ALBATROSS (New Repertory Theatre)

Dave Remedios for ULYSSES ON BOTTLES (Israeli Stage)

Andrew Duncan Will for DRY LAND (Company One Theatre)

Best Costume Design

Amanda Mujica for INTIMATE APPAREL (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jenna Damberger for CENDRILLON (Boston University CFA)

Elisabetta Polito for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

Paula Peasley-Ninestein for DREAMGIRLS (North Shore Music Theatre)

Gail Astrid Buckley for MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Cotton Talbot-Minkin for KERPLOP! THE TALE OF THE FROG PRINCE (imaginary beasts)

Maureen Festa for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (The Umbrella)

Best Set Design

Cristina Todesco for APPROPRIATE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Santo Loquasto for THE SECOND GIRL (Huntington Theater Company)

Kevin Deane Parker for THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? (Bad Habit Productions)

Nate Bertone for SHREK: THE MUSICAL (North Shore Music Theatre)

Scott Pask for WAITRESS (American Repertory Theatre)

Kristin Leoffler for LUNA GALE (Stoneham Theatre)

Best Stage Management of a Play

Katie Ailinger for GOD’S EAR (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Cassie M. Seinuk for BOSTON THEATER MARATHON XVIII

Kevin Deane Parker for EDITH CAN SHOOT THINGS AND HIT THEM (Company One)

Deirdre Benson, Erin Baglole and Norma Heller for KERPLOP! THE TALE OF THE FROG PRINCE (imaginary beasts)

Courtney Nelson for THE FLICK (Gloucester Stage Company)

Alex Truppi for O, SHIP! ABOARD THE SHIP! (Bad Habit Productions)

Best Stage Management of a Musical or Opera

Alycia Marucci for JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Daniel Mahoney for PEDR SOLIS (Guerilla Opera)

Elissa Jordan for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (The Umbrella)

Thomas J. Gates for WAITRESS (American Repertory Theatre)

Anna Burnham for THE SNOW QUEEN (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Projection Design

Garrett Herzig for THE SNOW QUEEN (New Repertory Theatre)

SeifAllah Cristobal for TITANIC: THE MUSICAL (Woodland Theatre Company)

Bryce Cutler for JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Johnathan Carr for CITY OF ANGELS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Garrett Herzig for THE ALBATROSS (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Choreography

Rachel Bertone for GUYS & DOLLS (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Ilyse Robbins for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

Mara Greer for SHREK: THE MUSICAL (North Shore Music Theatre)

Eileen Grace for WONDERFUL TOWN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Michelle Chasse for THE THREEPENNY OPERA (The Boston Conservatory)

David Connolly for MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Music Direction of a Musical

Adam Bokunewicz for SHREK: THE MUSICAL (The Boston Conservatory)

Chris Holownia for TITANIC: THE MUSICAL (Woodland Theatre Company)

Catherine Stornetta for MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Ben DiScipio for BONNIE & CLYDE (The Umbrella)

Dan Rodriguez for WONDERFUL TOWN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Jonathan Mastro for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Huntington Theatre Company)

Don Boroson for FOLLIES (The Concord Players)

Best Music Direction of an Opera

David Angus for DON GIOVANNI (Boston Lyric Opera)

The Ensemble for PEDR SOLIS (Guerilla Opera)

William Lumpkin for CENDRILLON (Boston University CFA)

Jean Anderson Collier for OUR TOWN (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Gil Rose for LE CID (Odyssey Opera)

Best Director of a Play

David Cromer for COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA (Huntington Theater Company)

Olivia D’Ambrosio for JULIUS CAESAR (Bridge Repertory Theatre)

Thomas Derrah for GOD’S EAR (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Liz Fenstermaker for SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION (Bad Habit Productions)

Michelle Aguillon for TRUE WEST (The Umbrella)

Rebecca Bradshaw for LUNA GALE (Stoneham Theatre)

Scott Edmiston for CASA VALENTINA (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Director of a Musical

Stacey Stephens for JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

David Hugo for GUYS & DOLLS (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Scott Edmiston for MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Ilyse Robbins for HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

Donnie Baillargeon for FOLLIES (The Concord Players)

Joey DeMita for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)

Peter DuBois for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Huntington Theater Company)

Best Director of an Opera

Emma Griffin for DON GIOVANNI (Boston Lyric Opera)

Greg Smucker for OUR TOWN (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Rosetta Cucchi for LA BOHEME (Boston Lyric Opera)

Cassandra Lovering for SUOR ANGELICA (MetroWest Opera)

Lynn Torgove for THE ZOO (Odyssey Opera)

Collaborative Award Nominees

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Play

The Horses in EQUUS (Off the Grid)

The Frank Family in THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Theatre To Go)

The Conspirators in JULIUS CAESAR (Bridge Repertory Theatre)

The Football Team in COLOSSAL (Company One)

The Factory Girls in RADIUM GIRLS (Flat Earth Theatre)

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Musical or Opera

The Cagelles in LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (The Umbrella)

The Fairy Tale Creatures in SHREK: THE MUSICAL (Wheelock Family Theatre)

The Kates in TITANIC: THE MUSICAL (Woodland Theatre Company)

The Dancers in THE THREEPENNY OPERA (The Boston Conservatory)

The Chorus Girls in FOLLIES (Concord Players)

The Trio in TROUBLE IN TAHITI (MetroWest Opera)

The Salon Women in BONNIE & CLYDE (The Umbrella)

Best Ensemble in a Play

BETTY BAM! (imaginary beasts)

CASA VALENTINA (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

BEDLAM’S SAINT JOAN (Bedlam Theatre Company/Central Square Theater/Underground Railway Theater)

THE BIG MEAL (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

THE DRAFT (Hibernian Hall)

LIFERS (Argos Productions/Happy Medium Theatre)

TERRA NOVA (Flat Earth Theatre)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

COOLSVILLE (The Boston Conservatory)

GUYS AND DOLLS (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

BIG FISH (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

TITANIC: THE MUSICAL (Woodland Theatre Company)

Best Ensemble in an Opera

SUOR ANGELICA (MetroWest Opera)

OUR TOWN (Boston Opera Collaborative)

CENDRILLON (Boston University CFA)

CROSSING (American Repertory Theatre)

SIR JOHN WITH LOVE (Odyssey Opera)

Best New Work

UNCLE JACK by Michael Hammond (BU Playwrights’ Theatre)

EYES SHUT. DOOR OPEN by Cassie M. Seinuk (Wax Wings Productions)

THE DRAFT by Peter Snoad (Hibernian Hall)

WAITRESS, Book by Jessie Nelson, Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles (American Repertory Theatre)

QUACK by Patrick Gabridge (Boston Theatre Marathon XVIII)

Best Solo or Cabaret Performance

JEREMY JORDAN: BREAKING CHARACTER (BabsonARTS)

LAURA BENANTI: SMILE (Boston Gay Men’s Chorus)

FUFU & OREOS by Obehi Janice (Bridge Repertory Theatre)

MISCAST! CABARET (Boston Theatre Project)

BADASS (THE TEMPEST (OR BARK’S DREAM), A STORM IN ONE ACT  by Kate Snodgrass; SHAMELESS TO THE BONE! by Magdalena Gomez; and JAZZ ‘N CLASS by Robbie McCauley) (Sleeping Weazel)

SING OUT: A CABARET (July 2015) (featuring Kimberly Moller, Cody Ingram, J. Parker Eldridge & Amanda Casale) (Club Cafe)

Best University Production

CENDRILLON (Boston University CFA)

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (Emerson Stage)

THE THREEPENNY OPERA (The Boston Conservatory)

BIG LOVE (The Boston Conservatory)

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN (Boston University CFA)

SHREK: THE MUSICAL (The Boston Conservatory)

Best Play

THE BIG MEAL (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

BEDLAM’S SAINT JOAN (Bedlam Theatre Company/Central Square Theater/Underground Railway Theater)

COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA (Huntington)

GOD’S EAR (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

EDITH CAN SHOOT THINGS AND HIT THEM (Company One)

LUNA GALE (Stoneham Theatre)

Best Musical

HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING (Stoneham Theatre)

TITANIC: THE MUSICAL (Woodland Theatre Company)

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)

1776 (The Company Theatre)

MY FAIR LADY (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Opera

DON GIOVANNI (Boston Lyric Opera)

TROUBLE IN TAHITI (MetroWest Opera)

OUR TOWN (Boston Opera Collaborative)

LA BOHEME (Boston Lyric Opera)

CENDRILLON (Boston University CFA)

SIR JOHN WITH LOVE (Odyssey Opera)