In January 2015, ArtsImpulse nominated actors, designers, choreographers, directors, and ensembles from over 100 productions for its 2014 ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards. The Nominees ranged from university to community, from fringe to professional, and offered nominations to musicals, new and old plays, and operas.  As one of the only awards to offer categories for operas and university productions in the Greater Boston area, ArtsImpulse is committed to supporting theatre at all resource levels, acknowledging and celebrating theatre that inspires its audiences and communities. 

On Tuesday, May 19, 2015, we hosted an intimate gathering at Club Café in Boston to honor our Nominees and celebrate the 2014 Season in the Greater Boston area. While many of our Nominees were working around the county or rehearsing for their next show in the Greater Boston area, representatives from each production and theatre company attended to accept awards on behalf of our winners. We were humbled to meet and talk with so many talented theatre professionals in our community, who are making theatre and art at all levels. To everyone who came to the Bash, sent heart-felt well wishes, and supported our Award Bash, thank you; you are the reason that we continue reviewing, honoring, and celebrating Greater Boston theatre.

An independent committee formed to discuss and evaluate our Nominees. In collaboration with the editorial staff and in consideration of readers’ votes, the committee selected our 2014 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award winners.  Please see our Slideshows at the end of this post; the first Powerpoint features some of our nominated productions and Nominees, and the second is from our Award Ceremony of the Nominees and Winners.

We have one additional Award to announce: the 2014 ArtsImpulse Emerging Artist of the Year Award.  ArtsImpulse will be interviewing the recipient shortly and the Interview will be posted on the site and via social media!

To our Nominees: Thank you to all who completed an Interview with us. We were delighted to learn more about each of you, as theatre artists and as people. Interviews can be found in the Interview tab or by clicking on the name of the Nominee below. If you were nominated for any award, and you would like to complete an Interview, please email the Managing Editor, Brian, at brian@artsimpulse.com to organize an email Interview.

Before we announce our winners, we are proud to announce that, as of May 21, ArtsImpulse has already reviewed 60 productions since January 1, 2015, each of which is eligible for a 2015 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award Nomination. If you would like your production reviewed by ArtsImpulse in 2015, please email the Managing Editor, Brian, at brian@artsimpulse.com with your production information.

Best Costume Design

 Nominees:

 Elisabetta Polito for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Cotton Talbot-Minkin for Lovers’ Quarrels (imaginary beasts)

Suttirat Larlarb for Finding Neverland (American Repertory Theatre)

Kurt Alger for The Little Mermaid (North Shore Music Theatre)

Charles Schoonmaker for Far From Heaven (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 Winner:

 Elisabetta Polito for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Lighting Design

Nominees:

Kevin Dean Parker for Urinetown (Burlington Players)

Karen Perlow for Far From Heaven (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

David Wilson for Singin’ in the Rain (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

P.J. Strachman for Translations (Bad Habit Productions) 

Scott Clyve for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Christopher Akerlind for The Tempest (American Repertory Theatre)

Daniel H. Jentzen for Merrily We Roll Along (The Boston Conservatory)

Winner:

Scott Clyve for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Sound Design

Nominees:

Chris Larson (with original compositions by Sam Beebe) for Bully Dance (Argos Productions)

Deirdre Benson for Baby with the Bathwater (Happy Medium Theatre Company)

J. Mark Baumhardt for Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players)

Darron L. West for VENUS IN FUR (The Huntington Theatre Company)

Matthew Gray for ELEPHANT MAN (Stoneham Theatre)

Winner:

Chris Larson (with original compositions by Sam Beebe) for BULLY DANCE (Argos Productions)

Best Set Design

Nominees:

Tom Powers for Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players)

Ralph Funicello for The Seagull (Huntington Theatre Company)

Julia Noulin-Mérat for The Rape of Lucretia (The Boston Conservatory)

Ghazal Hasani for columbinus (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Brian Boruta for Angels in America, Part II - Perestroika (The Umbrella)

Jenna McFarland Lord for The Color Purple (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Winner:

Julia Noulin-Mérat for The Rape of Lucretia (The Boston Conservatory)

Best Student Actor

Nominees:

Trevor Mulchay as Bernard Nightingale in Arcadia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology Community Players)

Evan Gambardella as Eric Harris/Freak in columbinus (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Connor Baty as Charley Kringas in Merrily We Roll Along (The Boston Conservatory)

Ben Salus as Tom Whitmore in The Whitmores (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Zachary Jones as Chip in On the Town (The Boston Conservatory)

Winner:

Evan Gambardella as Eric Harris/Freak in columbinus (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Best Student Actress

Nominees:

Paige Berkovitz as Mary Flynn in Merrily We Roll Along (The Boston Conservatory)

Fabiana Cabral as King Leontes in The Winter’s Tale (Boston University Shakespeare Society)

MiMi Scardulla as Hildy Esterhazy in On the Town (The Boston Conservatory)

Barbara Woodall as Rachel in The Dream of the Burning Boy (The Boston Teen Acting Troupe)

Nora Iammarino as Eva in But the Giraffe! (Central Square Theatre/Underground Railway Theatre)

 Winner:

MiMi Scardulla as Hildy Esterhazy in On the Town (The Boston Conservatory)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Alex Mugnaioni as Edgar/Duke of Cornwall/Duke of Burgundy in King Lear (ArtsEmerson)

Thomas Derrah as Greer in Necessary Monsters (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Kelby T. Akin as Biff in Death of a Salesman (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Brendan Mulhern in The Haberdasher! A Tale of Derring-Do (Argos Productions)

Winner:

Thomas Derrah as Greer in Necessary Monsters (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Nicole Howard as Nanny in Baby with the Bathwater (Happy Medium Theatre Company)

Celeste Oliva as Maggie in Rich Girl (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jennifer Shea as Harper Pitt in Angels in America, Part I – Millennium Approaches (The Umbrella)

Amy Meyer as Gros-René in Lovers’ Quarrels (imaginary beasts)

Mara Sidmore as Celia in As You Like It (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Winner:

Jennifer Shea as Harper Pitt in Angels in America, Part I – Millennium Approaches (The Umbrella)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical or Opera

Nominees:

Devon Stone as The Hon. Gerald Bolingbroke in Me and My Girl (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Jonathan Nussman as Sid in Albert Herring (Boston Opera Collaborative) 

Sam Simahk as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Justin Budinoff as Count Carl-Magnus in A Little Night Music (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

Winner:

Jonathan Nussman as Sid in Albert Herring (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical or Opera

Nominees:

Tess Primack as Martha in The Secret Garden (Stoneham Theatre)

Crystin Gilmore as Shug Avery in The Color Purple (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Jennifer Beth Glick as Penny Pingleton in Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Sadie Gregg as Ottavia in L’incoronazione di Poppea (New England Conservatory)

Meredith Stypinski as Abby in Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) (Moonbox Productions)

Lea Madda as Lois Lane in Kiss Me, Kate! (The Longwood Players)

Winner:

Crystin Gilmore as Shug Avery in The Color Purple (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Peyton Pugmire as Prior Walter in Angels in America, Part I – Millennium Approaches (The Umbrella)

David Berti as Roy Cohn in Angels in America, Part I – Millennium Approaches (The Umbrella)

Victor L. Shopov as Liam in Bad Jews (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Marc St. Pierre as John Merrick in The Elephant Man (Salem Theatre Company)

Ken Baltin as Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 Winner:

Ken Baltin as Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Paula Plum as Linda Loman in Death of a Salesman (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Sasha Castroverde as Claudine in Rich Girl (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Kate Burton as Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in The Seagull (Huntington Theatre Company)

Kippy Goldfarb as Helen in Absence (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)

Katie Gluck as Becca Corbett in Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players)

Laura Latreille as Elizabeth Bishop in Dear Elizabeth (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 Winner:

Katie Gluck as Becca Corbett in Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players) 

Best Leading Actor in a Musical or Opera

Nominees:

Joshua Holden as Bill Snibson in Me and My Girl (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

John Ambrosino as The Baker in Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Bruce Landry as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (North Shore Music Theatre)

Andrew Giordano as Inspector Javert in Les Misérables (The Company Theatre)

Jeremy Jordan as J.M. Barrie in Finding Neverland (American Repertory Theatre)

Winner:

Joshua Holden as Bill Snibson in Me and My Girl (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Best Leading Actress in a Musical or Opera

Nominees:

Jennifer Ellis as Cathy Whitaker in Far From Heaven (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Gillian Mariner Gordon as Kathy Selden in Singin’ in the Rain (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Kathy St. George in Closer Than Ever (New Repertory Theatre)

Aimee Doherty as The Witch in Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Danette Holden as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (North Shore Music Theatre)

Aliana de la Guardia as The Shopper in Gallo (Guerilla Opera)

Winner:

Jennifer Ellis as Cathy Whitaker in Far From Heaven (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Choreographer

Nominees:

Kirby Ward for Singin’ in the Rain (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Michael Lichtefeld for Anything Goes (North Shore Music Theatre)

Michelle Chassé for On the Town (The Boston Conservatory)

Darrell Grand Moultrie for Witness Uganda (American Repertory Theatre)

Laurel Conrad for Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Rachel Bertone for Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) (Moonbox Productions)

 Winner:

Michelle Chassé for On the Town (The Boston Conservatory)

Best Music Director

Nominees:

Catherine Stornetta for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jonathan Goldberg for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jim Rice for Closer Than Ever (New Repertory Theatre)

Matthew Stern for Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Chris Holownia for West Side Story (Woodland Theatre Company)

Winner:

Jonathan Goldberg for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Director of a Play

Nominees:

Nancy Curran Willis for Angels in America, Parts I & II – Millennium Approaches & Perestroika (The Umbrella)

Megan Sandberg-Zakian for Sila (Central Square Theatre/Underground Railway Theatre)

Sarah Gazdowicz for Bully Dance (Argos Productions)

Lizette M. Morris for Baby with the Bathwater (Happy Medium Theatre)

Rebecca Bradshaw for Bad Jews (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Michelle Aguillon for Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players)

Winner:

Nancy Curran Willis for Angels in America, Parts I & II – Millennium Approaches & Perestroika (The Umbrella)

Best Director of a Musical or Opera

Nominees:

Leigh Barrett for Closer Than Ever (New Repertory Theatre)

Spiro Veloudos for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Paul Daigneault for Merrily We Roll Along (The Boston Conservatory)

Diane Paulus for Finding Neverland (American Repertory Theatre)

Nathan Troup and Andrew Altenbach for The Rape of Lucretia (The Boston Conservatory)

Ilyse Robbins for The Little Prince (New Repertory Theatre)

Winner:

Spiro Veloudos for Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)           

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

 The Students in The Dream of the Burning Boy (The Boston Teen Acting Troupe)

The Corbett Family in Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players)

The Weird Sisters in Rumpelstiltskin, Or All That Glitters (imaginary beasts)

The Widows in Bully Dance (Argos Productions)

Winner:

The Corbett Family in Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players) 

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Musical or Opera

Nominees:

The Nicest Kids in Town in Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Franklin Shepard, Mary Flynn, and Charley Kringas in Merrily We Roll Along (The Boston Conservatory)

Don Lockwood, Kathy Sheldon, and Cosmo Brown in Singin’ in the Rain (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

The Three Children in Albert Herring (Boston Opera Collaborative)

The Davies Boys in Finding Neverland (American Repertory Theatre)

Winner:

                  The Nicest Kids in Town in Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre) 

Best Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

Rumpelstiltskin, Or All That Glitters (imaginary beasts)

columbinus (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Bad Jews (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Necessary Monsters (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Astroboy and the God of Comics (Company One)

 The Complete Works of William Shakespeare [Abridged] (Hub Theatre Company)

Winner:

Rumpelstiltskin, Or All That Glitters (imaginary beasts)

Best Ensemble in a Musical or Opera

Nominees 

Me and My Girl (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Witness Uganda (American Repertory Theatre)

Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Anything Goes (North Shore Music Theatre)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Winner:

Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston) 

Best New Work

Nominees:

Creative License by Kevin Cirone

The Whitmores by Ben Ducoff (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

The Haberdasher! A Tale of Derring-Do by Walt McGough (Argos Productions)

Witness Uganda by Matt Gould and Griffith Matthews (American Repertory Theatre)

SEXYBACK by ToUch Performance Art

Winner:

The Whitmores by Ben Ducoff (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Best Play

Nominees:

 Bad Jews (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Angels in America, Part I – Millennium Approaches (The Umbrella)

columbinus (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Death of a Salesman (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Rabbit Hole (Hovey Players)

Baby with the Bathwater (Happy Medium Theatre Company)

Winner:

 Bad Jews (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Opera

Nominees:

Gallo (Guerilla Opera)

The Magic Flute (The Boston Conservatory)

Sumeida’s Song (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Florencia en el Amazonas (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Hansel and Gretel (MetroWest Opera)

 Winner:

Gallo (Guerilla Opera)

Best Musical

Nominees:

Singin’ in the Rain (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Merrily We Roll Along (The Boston Conservatory)

Anything Goes (North Shore Music Theatre)

Les Misérables (The Company Theatre)

On the Town (The Boston Conservatory)

Winner:

Into the Woods (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)