Each year, Boston theatre becomes more impressive.  New theatre companies diversify the available productions and established companies flex their artistic muscles to expand the repertory of theatre in the Greater Boston area. 

In 2014, we had over 100 productions to consider for awards and accolades.  The decisions were, therefore, difficult and close.  Many of these productions were viewed as Staff Writers for My Entertainment World’s My Theatre (Boston).  We were fortunate to see community theatres produce excellent and challenging musicals and plays, universities produce new and familiar works, small and mid-sized theatre companies perform in a multitude of venues, and professional artists continue to delight and surprise with their performances. 

Anything that was reviewed between January 1, 2014 and December 31, 2014 was eligible for nomination, and the nominees were selected from discussions with various reviewers and collaborators. 

All nominees are invited to participate in the ArtsImpulse Nominee Interviews.  Email brian@artsimpulse.com if you would like to be interviewed.

Voting will be a mix of editor selections and reader voting.  If you would like to cast your vote(s), you may:

Awards will be presented at the First Annual ArtsImpulse Theatre Awards Gala in the Spring.  More details are forthcoming, so watch our Facebook, Twitter, and website!

2014 ArtsImpulse Theatre Award Nominees 

(Click on the links below to be taken to each Award Section or see the entire list below)

Performance Award Nominees

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Peyton Pugmire as Prior Walter in ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART I - MILLENNIUM APPROACHES (The Umbrella)

David Berti as Roy Cohn in ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART I – MILLENNIUM APPROACHES (The Umbrella)

Victor L. Shopov as Liam in BAD JEWS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Marc St. Pierre as John Merrick in THE ELEPHANT MAN (Salem Theatre Company)

Ken Baltin as Willy Loman in DEATH OF A SALESMAN (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Leading Actor in a Musical or Opera

Joshua Holden as Bill Snibson in ME AND MY GIRL (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

John Ambrosino as The Baker in INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Greater Boston)

Bruce Landry as Prince Eric in THE LITTLE MERMAID (North Shore Music Theatre)

Andrew Giordano as Inspector Javert in LES MISÉRABLES (The Company Theatre)

Jeremy Jordan as J.M. Barrie in FINDING NEVERLAND (American Repertory Theatre)

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Paula Plum as Linda Loman in DEATH OF A SALESMAN (The Lyric Stage Company of Greater Boston)

Sasha Castroverde as Claudine in RICH GIRL (The Lyric Stage Company of Greater Boston)

Kate Burton as Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in THE SEAGULL (The Huntington Theatre Company)

Kippy Goldfarb as Helen in ABSENCE (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)

Katie Gluck as Becca Corbett in RABBIT HOLE (Hovey Players)

Laura Latreille as Elizabeth Bishop in DEAR ELIZABETH (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Leading Actress in a Musical or Opera

Jennifer Ellis as Cathy Whitaker in FAR FROM HEAVEN (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Gillian Mariner Gordon as Kathy Selden in SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Kathy St. George in CLOSER THAN EVER (New Repertory Theatre)

Aimee Doherty as The Witch in INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Greater Boston)

Danette Holden as Reno Sweeney in ANYTHING GOES (North Shore Music Theatre)

Aliana de la Guardia as The Shopper in GALLO (Guerilla Opera)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Alex Mugnaioni as Edgar/Duke of Cornwall/Duke of Burgundy in KING LEAR (ArtsEmerson)

Thomas Derrah as Greer in NECESSARY MONSTERS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Kelby T. Akin as Biff in DEATH OF A SALESMAN (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Brendan Mulhern in THE HABERDASHER! A TALE OF DERRING-DO (Argos Productions)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical or Opera

Devon Stone as The Hon. Gerald Bolingbroke in ME AND MY GIRL (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Jonathan Nussman as Sid in ALBERT HERRING (Boston Opera Collaborative)  

Sam Simahk as Rapunzel’s Prince in INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Justin Budinoff as Count Carl-Magnus in A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Arlington Friends of the Drama)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Nicole Howard as Nanny in BABY WITH THE BATHWATER (Happy Medium Theatre Company)

Celeste Olivia as Maggie in RICH GIRL (The Lyric Stage Company of Greater Boston)

Jennifer Shea as Harper Pitt in ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART I – MILLENNIUM APPROACHES (The Umbrella)

Amy Meyer as Gros-René in LOVERS’ QUARRELS (imaginary beasts)

Mara Sidmore as Celia in AS YOU LIKE IT (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical or Opera

Tess Primack as Martha in THE SECRET GARDEN (Stoneham Theatre)

Crystin Gilmore as Shug Avery in THE COLOR PURPLE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Jennifer Beth Glick as Penny Pingleton in HAIRSPRAY (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Sadie Gregg as Ottavia in L’INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA (New England Conservatory)

Meredith Stypinski as Abby in MUSICAL OF MUSICALS (THE MUSICAL!) (Moonbox Productions)

Lea Madda as Lois Lane in KISS ME, KATE! (The Longwood Players)

Best Student Actor

Trevor Mulchay as Bernard Nightingale in ARCADIA (Massachusetts Institute of Technology Community Players)

Evan Gambardella as Eric Harris/Freak in COLUMBINUS (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Connor Baty as Charley Kringas in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The Boston Conservatory)

Ben Salus as Tom Whitmore in THE WHITMORES (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Zachary Jones as Chip in ON THE TOWN (The Boston Conservatory)

Best Student Actress

Paige Berkovitz as Mary Flynn in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The Boston Conservatory)

Fabiana Cabral as King Leontes in WINTER’S TALE (Boston University Shakespeare Society)

Mimi Scardulla as Hildy Esterhazy in ON THE TOWN (The Boston Conservatory)

Barbara Woodall as Rachel in THE DREAM OF THE BURNING BOY (The Boston Teen Acting Troupe)

Nora Iammarino as Eva in BUT THE GIRAFFE! (Central Square Theatre/Underground Railway Theatre)

Design Award Nominees

Best Lighting Design

Kevin Dean Parker for URINETOWN (Burlington Players)

Karen Perlow for FAR FROM HEAVEN (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

David Wilson for SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

P.J. Strachman for TRANSLATIONS (Bad Habit Productions)

Scott Clyve for INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Christopher Akerlind for THE TEMPEST (American Repertory Theatre)

Daniel H. Jentzen for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The Boston Conservatory)

Best Sound Design

Chris Larson (with original compositions by Sam Beebe) for BULLY DANCE (Argos Productions)

Deirdre Benson for BABY WITH THE BATHWATER (Happy Medium Theatre Company)

J. Mark Baumhardt for RABBIT HOLE (Hovey Players)

Darron L. West for VENUS IN FUR (The Huntington Theatre Company)

Matthew Gray for THE ELEPHANT MAN (Salem Theatre Company)

Best Costume Design

Elisabetta Polito for INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Cotton Talbot-Minkin for LOVERS’ QUARRELS (imaginary beasts)

Suttirat Larlarb for FINDING NEVERLAND (American Repertory Theatre)

Kurt Alger for THE LITTLE MERMAID (North Shore Music Theatre)

Charles Schoonmaker for FAR FROM HEAVEN (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Set Design

Tom Powers for RABBIT HOLE (Hovey Players)

Ralph Funicello for THE SEAGULL (The Huntington Theatre Company)

Julia Noulin-Mérat for THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA (The Boston Conservatory)

Ghazal Hassani for COLUMBINUS (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

Brian Boruta for ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART II - PERESTROIKA (The Umbrella)

Jenna McFarland Lord for THE COLOR PURPLE (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Choreography

Kirby Ward for SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Michael Lichtefeld for ANYTHING GOES (North Shore Music Theatre)

Michelle Chassé for ON THE TOWN (The Boston Conservatory)

Darrell Grand Moultrie for WITNESS UGANDA (American Repertory Theatre)

Laurel Conrad for HAIRSPRAY (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Rachel Bertone for MUSICAL OF MUSICALS (THE MUSICAL!) (Moonbox Productions)

Best Musical Direction

Catherine Stornetta for INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jonathan Goldberg for SWEENEY TODD (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Jim Rice for CLOSER THAN EVER (New Repertory Theatre)

Matthew Stern for HAIRSPRAY (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Chris Holownia for WEST SIDE STORY (Woodland Theatre Company)

Best Director of a Play

Nancy Curran Willis for ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART I & PART II – MILLENNIUM APPROACHES & PERESTROIKA (The  Umbrella)

Megan Sandberg-Zakian for SILA (Central Square Theatre/Underground Railway Theatre)

Sarah Gazdowicz for BULLY DANCE (Argos Productions)

Lizette M. Morris for BABY WITH THE BATHWATER (Happy Medium Theatre)

Rebecca Bradshaw for BAD JEWS (SpeakEasy Theatre Company)

Michelle Aguillon for RABBIT HOLE (Hovey Players)

Best Director of a Musical or Opera

Leigh Barrett for CLOSER THAN EVER (New Repertory Theatre)

Spiro Veloudos for INTO THE WOODS (Lyric Stage Company of Greater Boston)

Paul Daigneault for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The Boston Conservatory)

Diane Paulus for FINDING NEVERLAND (American Repertory Theatre)

Nathan Troup and Andrew Altenbach for THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA (The Boston Conservatory)

Ilyse Robbins for THE LITTLE PRINCE (New Repertory Theatre)

Collaborative Award Nominees

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Play

The Students in THE DREAM OF THE BURNING BOY (The Boston Teen Acting Troupe)

The Corbetts in RABBIT HOLE (Hovey Players)

The Weird Sisters in RUMPLESTILTSKIN, OR ALL THAT GLITTERS (imaginary beasts)

The Widows in BULLY DANCE (Argos Productions)

Best Specialty Ensemble in a Musical or Opera

The Nicest Kids in Town in HAIRSPRAY (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Franklin Shepard, Mary Flynn, and Charley Kringas in MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The Boston Conservatory)

Don Lockwood, Kathy Sheldon, and Cosmo Brown in SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

The Three Children in ALBERT HERRING (Boston Opera Collaborative)

The Davies Boys in FINDING NEVERLAND (American Repertory Theatre)

Best Ensemble in a Play

RUMPLESTILSKIN, OR ALL THAT GLITTERS (imaginary beasts)

COLUMBINUS (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

BAD JEWS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

NECESSARY MONSTERS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

ASTROBOY AND THE GOD OF COMICS (Company One)

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [ABRIDGED] (Hub Theatre Company)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

ME AND MY GIRL (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

WITNESS UGANDA (American Repertory Theatre)

HAIRSPRAY (Wheelock Family Theatre)

ANYTHING GOES (North Shore Music Theatre)

SWEENEY TODD (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best New Work

CREATIVE LICENSE

THE WHITMORES (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

THE HABERDASHER! A TALE OF DERRING-DO (Argos Productions)

WITNESS UGANDA (American Repertory Theatre)

SEXYBACK (ToUch Performance Art)

Best Play

BAD JEWS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART I  - MILLENNIUM APPROACHES (The Umbrella)

COLUMBINUS (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

DEATH OF A SALESMAN (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

RABBIT HOLE (Hovey Players)

BABY WITH THE BATHWATER (Happy Medium Theatre Company)

Best Opera

GALLO (Guerilla Opera)

THE MAGIC FLUTE (The Boston Conservatory)

SUMEIDA’S SONG (Boston Opera Collaborative)

FLORENCIA EN EL AMAZONAS (Boston University College of Fine Arts)

HANSEL & GRETEL (MetroWest Opera)

Best Musical

 SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

INTO THE WOODS (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (The Boston Conservatory)

ANYTHING GOES (North Shore Music Theatre)

LES MISÉRABLES (The Company Theatre)

ON THE TOWN (The Boston Conservatory)